Vanessa Hudgens

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 70

Gender Female

Birthday 1988-12-14 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Salinas, California, USA

Also Known As

  • 바네사 허진스
  • Vanessa Anne Hudgens
  • Βανέσα Αν Χάντζενς
  • Βανέσα Χάντζενς

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vanessa Anne Hudgens (born December 14, 1988) is an American actress and singer. After making her feature film debut in Thirteen (2003), Hudgens rose to fame portraying Gabriella Montez in the High School Musical film series (2006–2008), which brought her significant mainstream media success. The success of the first film led Hudgens to acquire a recording contract with Hollywood Records, with whom she released two studio albums, V (2006) and Identified (2008).

Since the release of her studio albums and the High School Musical franchise, Hudgens has focused on her acting career. She appeared in the films Bandslam (2009), Beastly, Sucker Punch (both 2011), Journey 2: The Mysterious Island, Spring Breakers (both 2012), Second Act (2018), Bad Boys for Life (2020), and Tick, Tick...Boom! (2021). She starred in the Netflix Christmas movies The Princess Switch (2018) and its sequels (2020 and 2021) and The Knight Before Christmas (2019), and co-produced the latter three.

Hudgens played the role of Emily Locke in the NBC series Powerless (2017). She also played the title role in the Broadway musical Gigi (2015) and had roles in two of Fox's live musical productions: Rizzo in Grease: Live (2016) and Maureen Johnson in Rent: Live (2019). In 2022, Hudgens co-hosted the Met Gala in Manhattan.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
1999
1997
1992
1992
1988
1987
1984
1982
1953

Production

2021
2020
2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login