Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Female

Adult Actor True

Birthday 1959-09-14 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Cherry Point, North Carolina, USA

Also Known As

  • Ashylyn Gere
  • Ashlyn Gear
  • Kimberly Patton
  • Kim McKamy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born September 14, 1959 in Cherry Point, North Carolina, USA under the name Kimberly Ashlyn McKarny. Ashlyn's family relocated to Las Vegas, Nevada when she was three years old. After completing high school she attended the University of Nevada and graduated with a double major in theater and communications broadcasting. From there she attempted a mainstream acting career under the name Kim McKamy and landed starring roles in a string of low-budget B horror films like Dreamaniac (1986) and Lunch Meat (1987). In direct opposition to her later career trajectory, she backed out of doing a nude scene in Creepozoids (1987) while on set and insisted on a body double for a shower scene in Evil Laugh (1986). But by 1989 she was appearing in nude pictorials in Penthouse and other men's magazines that left nothing to the imagination.

In September 1990, Ashlyn starred in The Last Resort, the first of around 100 X-rated films she'd make over the next decade on her way to becoming one of the most popular porn stars of the era. In between those movies (some of which she wrote herself) she was pulling double duty as a mainstream actress, often completely under the radar and usually using different names. She was featured in the mainstream thriller Fatal Instinct (1992) and was a body double for Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct (1992) and for Demi Moore in Indecent Proposal (1993). She could be regularly seen on TV, whether on episodes of The X Files, Silk Stalkings or Millennium, or her recurring role as robot Feliciti OH on Fox's Space Above and Beyond. Using the name "Kimberly Patton" she also had supporting roles in the Jet Li sci-fi / action film The One (2001) and the horror remake Willard (2003). Most of these were produced by Glen Morgan.

After a most interesting career and claiming no regrets in interviews, Ashlyn retired for good in the early 2000s. She now lives in Texas with her husband and works as a real estate agent.

Acting

2018
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986

Writing

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login