Nikolai Cherkasov

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1903-07-27

Day of Death 1966-09-14 (63 years old)

Place of Birth St Petersburg, Russian Empire

Also Known As

  • Nikolay Cherkasov
  • Николай Черкасов
  • Nikolai Konstantinovich Cherkasov
  • Nikolai Tscherkassow

Login to report an issue

Biography

An outstanding Soviet theater and film actor. Honored Artist of the RSFSR (1937). People's Artist of the RSFSR (03/11/1939). People's Artist of the USSR (02.26.1947). He graduated from the Institute of Performing Arts (1926). Since 1919 - a mimic artist of the Petrograd Mariinsky Opera and Ballet Theater, the Bolshoi Drama Theater and other theaters. In the years 1926-1929 - actor of the Leningrad Youth Theater. In 1929-1931 - artist of the Leningrad and Moscow music halls. In the years 1931-1933 - artist of the Leningrad Mobile Theater "Comedy". In 1933-1965 - artist of the Leningrad Academic Drama Theater named after Pushkin. Nikolai Cherkasov is the only actor whose face is imprinted on the order. Stalin personally chose and approved the portrait of Cherkasov for one of the highest state awards - the Soviet Order of Alexander Nevsky. Member of the Supreme Council of the RSFSR 1-2 convocations. Member of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR 3-4 convocations (1950-1958). Chairman of the Leningrad branch of the WTO (since 1948). Member of the Soviet Peace Committee (since 1949). Member of the CPSU (b) since 1940. September 14, Nikolai Konstantinovich died at the 64th year of life. When the great actor passed away, one of his students said that he died not from heart failure, but from insufficient heartiness... The actor was buried in the Necropolis of Artists of the Alexander Nevsky Lavra in Leningrad. July 27, 1970 the name of Cherkasov was assigned to one of the streets in Leningrad.

Acting

2005
1965
1963
1963
1959
1958
1957
1953
1950
1949
1949
1949
1947
1947
1947
1946
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1928
1928

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login