Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 74

Gender Male

Birthday 1890-08-19

Day of Death 1937-03-15 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Howard Phillips Lovecraft
  • H.P. Lovecraft

Login to report an issue

Biography

Howard Phillips Lovecraft was an American-born horror writer, best known for creating the “Cthulhu Mythos” —a series of short stories and novellas concerning ancient gods and unspeakable horrors that threaten to destroy humanity. He became one of most influential authors of the 20th century despite never finding significant critical or financial appreciation in his own short lifetime.

Writing

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1980
1978
1970
1970
1968
1967
1965
1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login