Biography

Her artistic dreams came early in life and were further supported by her older sister Gerd Andersson who became a ballet dancer at the Royal Opera and made her acting debut in 1951. Bibi, on the other side, had to make do with bit parts and commercials. She debuted in Dum-Bom (1953), playing against Nils Poppe. Eventually, she was able to start at the Royal Dramatic Theatre's acting school in 1954. A brief relationship with Ingmar Bergman made her quit school and follow him to the Malmö city theatre, where he was a director, performing in plays by August Strindberg and Hjalmar Bergman. Bergman also gave her a small part in his comedy Smiles of a Summer Night (1955), and larger roles in his Wild Strawberries (1957) and The Seventh Seal (1957). From the the 1960s she got offers from abroad, with best result in I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977). During the civil war in Yugoslavia she has worked with several initiatives to give the people of Sarajevo theatre and other forms of culture.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Mattias Thuresson

Read More

Her artistic dreams came early in life and were further supported by her older sister Gerd Andersson who became a ballet dancer at the Royal Opera and made her acting debut in 1951. Bibi, on the other side, had to make do with bit parts and commercials. She debuted in Dum-Bom (1953), playing against Nils Poppe. Eventually, she was able to start at the Royal Dramatic Theatre's acting school in 1954. A brief relationship with Ingmar Bergman made her quit school and follow him to the Malmö city theatre, where he was a director, performing in plays by August Strindberg and Hjalmar Bergman. Bergman also gave her a small part in his comedy Smiles of a Summer Night (1955), and larger roles in his Wild Strawberries (1957) and The Seventh Seal (1957). From the the 1960s she got offers from abroad, with best result in I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977). During the civil war in Yugoslavia she has worked with several initiatives to give the people of Sarajevo theatre and other forms of culture.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Mattias Thuresson

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1935-11-11

Place of Birth Kungsholmen, Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Berit Elisabeth Andersson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2009 Images from the Playground
2009 The Frost as The Widow Rat
2008 Arn: The Kingdom at Road's End as Mother Rikissa
2008 Arn - The Full Story as Moder Rikissa
2007 Arn: The Knight Templar as Mother Rikissa
2006 When Darkness Falls as Svärmodern
2005 The Lost Prince as Queen Alexandra
2004 Die Rückkehr des Tanzlehrers as Elsa Berggren
2003 Elina: As If I Wasn't There as Tora Holm
2000 Shit Happens as Solveig Olsson
1998 Längtans blåa blomma(4 episodes) as Mrs. Tidrén
1994 Musikbussen as Berättare
1987 Babette's Feast as Svensk hofdame
1986 Poor Butterfly as Gertrud
1986 Greta Garbo: The Temptress and the Clown as Narrator
1985 Wallenberg: A Hero's Story as Maria 'Maj' Wallenberg
1983 A Hill on the Dark Side of the Moon as Ann-Charlotte Lefler
1983 Exposed as Margaret
1983 Crocodile tears as Berit
1981 I am blushing
1979 Barnförbjudet as Mother
1979 The Concorde... Airport '79 as Francine
1979 Twice a Woman as Laura
1979 Quintet as Ambrosia
1978 L'Amour en question as Catherine Dumais
1978 An Enemy of the People as Catherine Stockmann
1977 I Never Promised You a Rose Garden as Dr. Fried
1976 Vortex as Patricia Tauling
1975 Rain over Santiago as Monique Calvé
1973 The Hour of Parting as Elsa Jacobsen
1973 Scenes from a Marriage as Katarina
1971 The Touch as Karin Vergerus
1970 A Ballad of Love as Woman at the aerodrome
1970 The Kremlin Letter as Erika Kosnov
1969 The Passion of Anna as Eva Vergerus
1969 Violence in the Sun as Margit Lindmark
1969 Tænk på et tal as Jane Merrild
1968 Black Palm Trees as Elin Pappila
1968 The Girls as Liz / Lysistrata
1966 Persona as Alma
1966 Duel at Diablo as Ellen Grange
1966 My Sister My Love as Charlotte
1966 The Island as Marianne
1964 All These Women as Humlan
1962 The Mistress as The Girl
1961 The Pleasure Garden as Anna
1961 Square of Violence as Maria
1960 The Devil's Eye as Britt-Marie
1958 The Magician as Sara Lindqvist
1958 Brink of Life as Hjördis Pettersson
1958 You Are My Adventure as Christina Blom
1957 Wild Strawberries as Sara
1957 Summer Place Wanted as Mona Dahlström
1957 Mr. Sleeman Is Coming as Anne-Marie
1957 The Seventh Seal as Mia
1956 Last Pair Out as Kerstin
1956 Egen ingång as Karin Johansson
1955 Smiles of a Summer Night as Actress
1955 Flickan i regnet as Lily
1954 Sir Arne's Treasure as Berghild
1953 Dumbom as Elvira
1953 Vingslag i natten as Girl at the graduation dinner

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.