Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 39

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-09-04 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Washington - D.C. - USA

Also Known As

  • Γουίτνι Κάμινγκς

Login to report an issue

Biography

Whitney Cumming is an American comedienne, actress, former model, and creator for NBC's Whitney, and co-creator of CBS' 2 Broke Girls.  

Raised in Georgetown, Washington DC, Cummings got her start in media with a journalism internship at the local NBC affiliate.  A magna cum laude graduate of the University of Pennsylvania, Cummings holds a degree in Communications and film.  

After moving to Los Angeles, Cummings made a name for herself as a cast member for MTV's series Punk'd, while balancing film roles and a touring comedy presence. Her gender-based comedy quickly caught the eye of television producers and critics alike, with Variety naming her one of top 10 comics to watch, followed by a string of successful television appearances.  

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002

Writing

2019
2017
2016
2014
2011
2011
2010
2008

Creator

2011
2011

Directing

2017

Production

2016

Crew

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page