Frank Finlay

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 108

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-08-06

Day of Death 2016-01-30 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Farnworth, Lancashire, UK

Also Known As

  • 프랭크 핀레이

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frank received Academy Award, Golden Globe and BAFTA Award nominations for his performance as William Shakespeare’s Iago in Stuart Burge’s 1965 film of Laurence Olivier’s staging of Othello. He also won the Best Actor Award at the San Sebastian International Film Festival.

He later essayed the definitive screen portrayal of Alexandre Dumas’ musketeer Porthos in three movies for director Richard Lester: The Three Musketeers (1974), The Four Musketeers (1975) and The Return of the Musketeers (1989). Frank’s many other films include The Longest Day; Tony Richardson’s The Lonliness of the Long Distance Runner; Martin Ritt’s The Molly Maguires; Bob Clark’s Murder by Decree; Alan Bridges’ The Return of the Soldier (for which he recieved a BAFTA Award nomination); Franco Zeffrelli’s Sparrow; and Eric Styles’ Dreaming of Joseph Lees; and most recently Roman Polanski’s multi-award winning The Pianist and Norma Jewison’s The Statement.

His similarly extensive television projects have earned him two BAFTA Awards, for his performances in The Death of Adolf Hitler (starring as Hitler, with Rex Firkin directing); The Adventures of Don Quixote (as Sancho Panza, opposite Rex Harrison, for director Alvin Rakoff); the ground breaking Bouquet of Barbed Wire and Another Bouquet; 84 Charing Cross Road; and recently the critically acclaimed series The Sins. Born in Farnworth, Lancashire, Finlay had already begun performing on stage when he earned the Sir James Knott Scholarship at London’s Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA). Since then he has led theatre companies in London and on Broadway.

He was made a Commander of the British Empire (CBE) in the 1984 New Year’s Honours List, and was presented with his CBE by the Queen in February1984.

Acting

2018
2015
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962

Sound

1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login