Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Female

Birthday 1946-02-21 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Also Known As

  • Tyne Daly Brown

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ellen Tyne Daly is an American stage and screen actress, widely known for her work as Detective Lacey in the television series Cagney & Lacey. She has won six Emmy Awards for her television work and a Tony Award, and is a 2011 American Theatre Hall of Fame inductee.

Daly began her career on stage in summer stock in New York, and made her Broadway debut in the play That Summer – That Fall in 1967. She is best known for her television role as Detective Mary Beth Lacey in Cagney & Lacey, for which she is a four-time Emmy Award winner as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series. In 1989, she starred in the Broadway revival of Gypsy and won the 1990 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical.

Her other TV roles include Alice Henderson in Christy, for which she won an Emmy in 1996 and Maxine Gray in Judging Amy, which won her a sixth Emmy in 2003. Her other Broadway credits include The Seagull, her Tony-nominated role in Rabbit Hole and her Tony-nominated role in Mothers and Sons. She played Maria Callas, both on Broadway and in London's West End, in the play Master Class. She portrayed Anne Marie Hoag in Marvel Studios' Spider-Man: Homecoming.

Acting

2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2005
2004
2003
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login