Don Fellows

Biography

Don Fellows was an American actor known for his roles in British theater and television. Born in Salt Lake City, Utah and raised in Madison, Wisconsin, Fellows served in the United States Merchant Marine during World War II. He was a graduate of the University of Wisconsin and a member of the Actors Studio. He moved to London in 1973 to further his stage career. Fellows' TV appearances included Space: 1999, Z Cars, Lillie, The Sandbaggers, The Citadel, The Beiderbecke Tapes, The Bill and Inspector Morse. His film appearances included The Naked Civil Servant, Spy Story, The Omen, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Eye of the Needle and Velvet Goldmine. He featured alongside fellow American expatriate actor Ed Bishop in the radio series The BBC Presents: Philip Marlowe. Throughout his life, Fellows suffered from a stutter, which he was able to suppress while acting. He died in 2007, at the age of 84.

Don Fellows was an American actor known for his roles in British theater and television. Born in Salt Lake City, Utah and raised in Madison, Wisconsin, Fellows served in the United States Merchant Marine during World War II. He was a graduate of the University of Wisconsin and a member of the Actors Studio. He moved to London in 1973 to further his stage career. Fellows' TV appearances included Space: 1999, Z Cars, Lillie, The Sandbaggers, The Citadel, The Beiderbecke Tapes, The Bill and Inspector Morse. His film appearances included The Naked Civil Servant, Spy Story, The Omen, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Eye of the Needle and Velvet Goldmine. He featured alongside fellow American expatriate actor Ed Bishop in the radio series The BBC Presents: Philip Marlowe. Throughout his life, Fellows suffered from a stutter, which he was able to suppress while acting. He died in 2007, at the age of 84.

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender -

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1922-12-22

Day of Death 2007-10-21

Place of Birth Salt Lake City - Utah - USA

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Donald Fellows

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut as General
1998 Clinton: His Struggle with Dirt
1998 Horseshoe as Voice
1990 Jeeves and Wooster(1 episode)
1987 The Beiderbecke Tapes(2 episodes)
1987 Superman IV: The Quest for Peace as Levon Hornsby
1987 Inspector Morse(2 episodes)
1984 The Bill(1 episode)
1984 Electric Dreams as Mr Ryley
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark as Col. Musgrove
1980 The Gentle Touch(1 episode)
1979 One Fine Day
1978 Lillie(5 episodes)
1977 Raffles(1 episode)
1976 The Omen as Thorn's Second Aide
1976 Spy Story
1975 Into Infinity as Jim Forbes
1975 The Day After Tomorrow(0 episodes)
1975 Inside Out as U.S. Colonel
1975 Space: 1999(1 episode)
1974 The Spikes Gang as Cowboy
1972 Trick Baby as Phillips
1968 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One as Himself / Freddie
1968 Pretty Poison as Detective
1948 Westinghouse Studio One(1 episode)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.