Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 29

Gender Female

Birthday 1971-02-02 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Melilla, España

Also Known As

  • Araceli Jover

Login to report an issue

Biography

Araceli Jover was born in Melilla, a Spanish region. After living there for five years, her family was forced to move to Mallorca, in the Balearic Islands (Spain) because of her father's work as a soldier. She is the youngest of seven siblings, four sisters and three brothers.

During her early years, she wanted to become a dancer. She began dancing at the age of 8. At 14 she dropped out of school and at 15 she won a scholarship from the Comité Hispano Norteamericano. Because of this, she left Spain and moved to New York City in order to continue to study at the School of American Ballet under Martha Graham. After two years and half in the United States, her career then moved on to becoming an actress sometime around 1995–1996. She had her first role in an episode of the TV show Women: Stories of Passion and starred in two international films Tango, and The Ballad of Johnny-Jane. After that, she did more work in TV, before making her first American film debut in Blade, in 1998, as Mercury; the vampire lover of Deacon Frost.

Acting

2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login