Biography

Sigurjón Sighvatsson is an Icelandic film producer based in Hollywood. He is a founder of the music video and film production company Propaganda Films. He left the eight-year-old company in late 1994. From 1995 to 1998, Sighvatsson was president of the film production company Lakeshore Entertainment. In 1999, Sighvatsson became the controlling shareholder of the independent production company Palomar Pictures.

Sigurjón Sighvatsson is an Icelandic film producer based in Hollywood. He is a founder of the music video and film production company Propaganda Films. He left the eight-year-old company in late 1994. From 1995 to 1998, Sighvatsson was president of the film production company Lakeshore Entertainment. In 1999, Sighvatsson became the controlling shareholder of the independent production company Palomar Pictures.

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1962-06-15

Place of Birth Reykjavík, Iceland

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sigurjón "Joni" Sighvatsson
  • Joni Sighvatsson

Production TV ShowsMovies

End of Sentence Producer
2019 Isabelle Executive Producer
2017 Wind River Executive Producer
2017 I Remember You Producer
2016 I.T. Co-Producer
2015 Z for Zachariah Producer
2013 The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared Executive Producer
2011 Killer Elite Producer
2009 The Good Heart Executive Producer
2009 Valhalla Rising Executive Producer
2009 Brothers Producer
2006 Destricted Executive Producer
2006 The Last Winter Executive Producer
2006 Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait Producer
2005 A Little Trip to Heaven Producer
2005 Screaming Masterpiece Producer
2005 Pretty Persuasion Executive Producer
2004 Everything in This Country Must Executive Producer
2002 K-19: The Widowmaker Producer
2000 The Weight of Water Producer
2000 Passion of Mind Executive Producer
1999 Arlington Road Executive Producer
1999 200 Cigarettes Executive Producer
1998 Phoenix Executive Producer
1998 Homegrown Executive Producer
1998 The Real Blonde Executive Producer
1998 Polish Wedding Executive Producer
1997 A Thousand Acres Producer
1997 Til There Was You Executive Producer
1997 Going All the Way Producer
1996 Box of Moonlight Executive Producer
1996 Basquiat Producer
1996 A Pig's Tale Executive Producer
1996 Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy Executive Producer
1995 Lord of Illusions Executive Producer
1995 Canadian Bacon Executive Producer
1995 Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh Producer
1994 S.F.W. Executive Producer
1994 Gospel According to Harry Executive Producer
1994 Dead Connection Executive Producer
1993 Dream Lover Producer
1993 Tales of the City (5 episodes)Executive Producer
1993 Kalifornia Producer
1993 Red Rock West Producer
1993 Behind Schedule Associate Producer
1993 Harlow: The Blonde Bombshell Executive Producer
1992 Candyman Producer
1992 A Stranger Among Us Producer
1992 Ruby Producer
1992 Memphis Executive Producer
1991 Madonna: Truth or Dare Supervising Producer
1991 Pantera: Cowboys from Hell Executive Producer
1990 Rust Producer
1990 Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted Executive Producer
1990 Wild at Heart Producer
1990 Heat Wave Executive Producer
1990 Daddy's Dyin'... Who's Got the Will? Producer
1989 Fear, Anxiety & Depression Producer
1989 Kill Me Again Producer
1989 Rhythm Nation 1814 Executive Producer
1988 The Blue Iguana Producer
1987 P.I. Private Investigations Producer
1987 Aria Associate Producer
1985 American Drive-In Associate Producer
1985 Hard Rock Zombies Associate Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page