Biography

We don't have a biography for George Foundas.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1924-01-01

Day of Death 2010-11-28

Place of Birth Mavrolithari, Folkida

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Giorgos Foundas
  • Giorgos Fountas
  • Γιώργος Φούντας

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1981 17 Bullets for an Angel as Notis
1980 Emergency Exit as Markos Angelou
1969 Η λεωφόρος της προδοσίας as Alexandros Vergos
1969 Ο Αντάρτης Του Βάλτου as Thanasis Vardas
1969 The Refugee as Giorgos / Leonis Skoutaris
1967 The Asphalt Fever as Officer Merkos
1967 Ο Ανακατωσούρας as Cameo (uncredited)
1967 Trouba '67 as Argyris
1966 Με Τη Λάμψη Στα Μάτια
1966 Ο Ψαρόγιαννος as Psarogiannos
1964 Zorba the Greek as Mavrandoni
1964 Κραυγή as officer Giorgos
1964 O Krahtis as Tasos Kagiapis
1964 Το κορίτσι της Κυριακής
1963 The Red Lanterns as Mihailos
1963 The Scum as Manos
1961 Serenity as Fotis Glaros
1960 Never on Sunday as Tonio
1960 Η ζαβολιάρα as Lambros Desillas
1960 Λύτρωσέ με, αγάπη μου as Μεμάς
1957 The Lagoon of Desire as Hristos Razis
1956 A Girl in Black as Hristos
1955 Stella as Miltos
1954 The Magic City as Kosmas Betsos
1954 Θα Σε Περιμένω Πάντα
1954 Open Sea
1951 Bitter Bread as Giangos Lyberis
1944 Applause

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page