Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1965-04-14 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Baton Rouge - Louisiana - USA

Also Known As

  • Catherine Grace Dent

Login to report an issue

Biography

Catherine Dent (born April 14, 1965) is an American actress who has starred in film and in television. Her first feature film was the 1994 movie Nobody's Fool. Dent was born in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, the daughter of Eleanor Brown and Fred C. Dent, a politician. She attended the North Carolina School of the Arts and graduated in 1993.

Her big breakthrough role came in 2002 as L.A.P.D. Officer Danielle "Danny" Sofer on the FX hit drama The Shield. She has made guest appearances on some TV shows, such as on The Pretender, The X-Files, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, The Sopranos, Frasier, Judging Amy, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Without A Trace, and Grey's Anatomy. She is married and has one child.

Acting

2021
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page