Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 185

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-01-05 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Urbana, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Clarence J. Brown III
  • Κλάνσι Μπράουν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Clarence J. "Clancy" Brown III (born January 5, 1959 height 6' 3½" (1,92 m)) is an American film, television and voice actor. He is known for his live-action roles as Captain Byron Hadley in the award-winning The Shawshank Redemption; The Kurgan in the film Highlander; Brother Justin Crowe in HBO's critically acclaimed Carnivàle and Career Sergeant Zim in Starship Troopers. Brown is most famous for providing the voices of animated characters such as Mr. Eugene H. Krabs in the animated series SpongeBob SquarePants; Lex Luthor throughout various DC projects; Captain Black and Ratso in Jackie Chan Adventures; Otto in Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go!; Dr. Neo Cortex in the original Crash Bandicoot video games and Savage Opress in Star Wars: The Clone Wars.

Brown was born in Urbana, Ohio in 1959 and had an older sister Beth (1958–1965). Their mother Joyce (née Eldridge) was a conductor, composer, and concert pianist. Their father Clarence J. "Bud" Brown, Jr. helped manage the Brown Publishing Company, the family-owned newspaper business started by Clancy's grandfather, Congressman Clarence J. Brown. From 1965 to 1983 Bud Brown also served as a US Congressman, and later as chairman of the board of Brown Publishing. The family operated the business until 2010.Brown graduated from St. Albans School in Washington, D.C., as his family lived there much of the time when his father served in Congress. He earned a scholarship to Northwestern University, where he became a member of the Sigma Chi Fraternity.

Brown is often cast in roles of villains or authority figures. His career has tended to alternate among mainstream TV/cable; major-studio and independent-studio movies; and a large repertoire of voice work for animated and video game roles.

Brown has been married to Jeanne Johnson since 1993; they have a son and daughter.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1951

Crew

1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login