Paul Terry

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 129

Gender Male

Birthday 1887-02-19

Day of Death 1971-10-25 (84 years old)

Place of Birth San Mateo, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Terrytoons
  • Paul Houlton Terry

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Houlton Terry is an American pioneering animator and founder of Terrytoons.

Directing

1945
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1932
1932
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1920
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1915

Production

1951
1950
1947
1947
1942
1942
1938
1937
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1927
1926
1924
1923
1923
1922
1915

Writing

1950
1947
1939
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1915

Visual Effects

1930
1930
1929
1926
1923
1915

Acting

1931

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login