Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-04-27 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 최민식
  • Choi Min-shik
  • Choi Min-sik
  • Min-sik Choi
  • Choe Min-sik
  • 崔岷植

Login to report an issue

Biography

Choi Min-Sik was born on January 22, 1962 and first achieved fame on the stage and on television. He started appearing in films in 1992 and soon began making his mark in such notable works as Ji-Wun Kim’s The Quiet Family (1998). Commercial success came his way in 1999, when he played a North Korean spy in Kang Je-Gyu’s blistering action film, Shiri, a huge box office smash. In 2002 he received international acclaim by starring in Chihwaseon, a film by Korea’s most revered director, Kwon-Taek Im. As the nineteenth-century painter Seung-Up Jang, Choi created a vivid portrait of a proudly vulgar artist who both upset aristocratic artistic norms and altered the shape of Korean painting. Choi Min-Sik has said that he created the character, OH Dae-su, in Oldboy in a very different manner than Chihwaseon. Choi said he felt a responsibility to bring back to life the painter JANG Seung-Up in Chihwaseon, while in Oldboy OH Dae-su is the absolute product of his imagination. At various points during 2006 Choi (and several other Korean filmmakers, though separately from Choi) demonstrated in Seoul and at the Cannes Film Festival against the Korean decision to reduce the Film Quota from 146 to 73 days. While not successful (the reduced quota stands), the market share of Korean films remains at the top of the box office, with 7 of the top 10 films this year remaining homegrown (the same rate as in 2005).   - From asianmediawiki.com

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
1999
1999
1998
1997
1994
1992
1990
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login