Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-07-17 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Geoje, South Gyeongsang, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Hyeon-seong Jang
  • 장현성
  • Hyeong-seong Jang
  • Jang Hyun Sung
  • Jang Hyeon-seong

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jang Hyun-sung is a South Korean actor. He started his acting career as a member of the Hakjeon Theatre Company, before transitioning to film and television. Jang is best known for starring in director Song Il-gon's arthouse films such as Spider Forest and The Magicians, and most notably Feathers in the Wind, for which one review praised him for giving "the performance of his career." He also had major roles in Nabi, Rewind, My Right to Ravage Myself, Love Is a Crazy Thing, and My Friend and His Wife. Aside from acting, Jang was one of the screenwriters for the Moon Seung-wook film Romance. In 2013, Jang and his two sons began appearing in the reality/variety show Superman is Back, in which celebrity fathers babysit their children by themselves for 48 hours after sending their wives on a 2-day vacation.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login