Biography

We don't have a biography for Ki Joo-bong.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1955-09-03

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 기주봉
  • Joo-bong Ki
  • Key Joo-bong
  • Joo-bong Key
  • Gi Ju-bong
  • Ju-bong Gi
  • Ki Jubong
  • Kee Joo-bong

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Hotel by the River
2018 Grass as Changsoo
2018 The Spy Gone North as Kim Jung-il
2018 Land of Happiness
2018 The Soup as CEO
2017 Merry Christmas Mr. Mo
2017 The First Lap as Ji-young's father
2017 The Day After
2017 Misbehavior as Jae-ha's father
2016 Lucky Romance (16 episodes) as Je Mul-po
2016 HIYA
2015 Office as Detective squad chief
2015 Right Now, Wrong Then as Kim Won-ho
2015 The Treacherous as Butcher Mr. Kim
2015 The Producers (12 episodes) as Park Choon-bong
2015 The Deal as Subsection chief Choi
2015 Empire of Lust as Jo Jun
2014 Hill of Freedom as Byeong-joo
2014 Reset (10 episodes) as Department head Choi
2014 Golden Cross (20 episodes) as Jung Gyu-jik
2013 The Suspect as Coroner
2013 Friend: The Great Legacy as Hyung-doo
2013 Hide and Seek as Seong-soo's father
2013 Kong's Family
2013 Montage as Ear doctor Han
2013 Dear Dolphin as Therapist
2013 The Secret Scandal as Hyun Sung-bong
2013 Nobody's Daughter Haewon as Hoo-won
2011 Me too, Flower! (15 episodes) as Dispatch chief
2011 The Day He Arrives as Producer
2010 Maldives Express
2010 Hahaha as Curator of Tongyeong's local history museum
2009 Vegetarian as Ji-hye's Father
2009 Lifting King Kong as Director Baek (cameo)
2009 Partner (16 episodes) as Ji Nam-Cheol
2008 Heartbreak Library as Hong-soo
2008 My Dear Enemy as Man at Cousin's house
2008 When It's At Night (17 episodes) as Noh Jung-pil
2008 Viva! Love as Mr. Ha
2008 Who Are You? (17 episodes) as Cha Chul-soo
2008 Night and Day as Mr. Jang
2007 Lobbyist (24 episodes) as Park Joon-gil
2007 The Mary Daegu Bout (16 episodes) as Hwang Do-chul
2007 Pruning the Grapevine as Father Moon
2006 Alone in Love (16 episodes) as Lee Dae-hoon
2006 The Romance as Squad leader Hwang
2005 The Crescent Moon as Uncle
2005 Resurrection (24 episodes) as Jung Sang-gook
2005 Crying Fist as Yu Sang-hwan's father
2004 Clementine as Hwang Jong-chul
2004 Immortal Admiral Yi Sun-sin (106 episodes) as Yoon Hwan-shi
2004 R-Point as Captain Park
2004 The Ghost as Detective 1
2004 Foolish Game as Director Kim
2004 Liar as Lieutenant detective
2004 Mr. Handy as Chairman Yoon
2003 Into the Mirror as Jeong Il-seong
2003 Sword in the Moon as Officer Jang
2003 Tube as Jungbu chief of police
2003 Wild Card as Sergeant Kim
2003 Save the Green Planet! as Squad leader Lee
2003 All In (24 episodes) as Bae Sang-doo
2002 Sex Is Zero as OB/Gyn doctor
2002 Saving My Hubby as Han Joo-tae's father
2002 Chow Yun-Fat Boy Meets Brownie Girl
2002 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance as Driver Pang
2002 Public Enemy as Song Haeng-ki
2001 My Boss, My Hero as Sang Chun-man
2001 Say Yes as Manager
2001 Sorum as Writer Lee
2001 Friend as Mustache
2001 Bungee Jumping of Their Own as Dean of student affairs
2000 Asako in Ruby Shoes as E U-in's brother-in-law
2000 Joint Security Area as General Pyo
2000 Out Live as Kwak-jung
1999 Judgement as Morgue employee
1999 A Great Chinese Restaurant
1999 Nowhere to Hide as Chief of criminal unit
1997 Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page