Biography

We don't have a biography for Anwar Hussain.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1928-01-02

Day of Death 1988-01-02

Place of Birth Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India [now India]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Anwar Husain
  • Anwar Husein
  • Anwer Hussain
  • Anwar Hussein

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Talashe Haq
2015 Catch Me Daddy as Junaid
1981 Rocky as Ratanlal
1979 Jaani Dushman as Sardar
1978 Apna Khoon
1976 Adaalat as Ajit Singh
1976 Shankar Shambhu as Kundan
1976 Shankar Dada
1976 Nehle Pe Dehla
1976 Maha Chor
1975 Chori Mera Kaam as Amarchand Rathod
1972 Victoria No. 203 as Seth Durgadas
1971 Enemy
1970 Dastak as Akhtar Marativale
1969 Yakeen as Mr. D'Mello
1969 Aadmi Aur Insaan
1968 Anokhi Raat as Ramdas (as Anwar)
1967 Hamraaz as Captain Mahendra
1967 Night in London as Colonel Fu Chin
1967 Nai Roshni as Ramzan, Jyoti's rickshaw-puller friend
1965 Guide as Ghaffoor
1965 Mohabbat Isko Kahete Hain
1963 Cry for Life
1961 Gunga Jumna as Hariram
1959 Four Hearts, Four Roads
1958 Yahudi
1957 Ab Dilli Dur Nahin as Mukunda
1947 Romeo and Juliet

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page