Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-10-20 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Craig Redding Baxley

Login to report an issue

Biography

Craig Redding Baxley is an American actor, director and stunt performer. He is best known for his work in the action and thriller genres.

Beginning his career as a stunt performer, he was hired to perform stunts in number of notable television series namely Police Story, Harry O, Rich Man, Poor Man Book II, Gemini Man, Roots, MAS*H, The Dukes of Hazzard and The A-Team (his head directorial debut). He also worked as a stunt coordinator and second unit director on the feature films The Warriors (1979), The Long Riders (1980), Reds (1981) and Predator (1987).

Baxley also appeared in four episodes of Kolchak: The Night Stalker, as well having small roles in Chase, Mannix, Bearcats!, Marcus Welby, M.D. and S.W.A.T.

In 1987, he made his feature film directorial debut with Action Jackson. His other feature film credits are I Come in Peace (1991), Stone Cold (1991) and Sniper 2 (2002).

Baxley's other television directing credits include miniseries based on Stephen King works namely Storm of the Century (1999), Rose Red (2002), The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer (2003), Kingdom Hospital (2004), as well as The Triangle (2005) and The Lost Room (2006). Some of his television film credits include A Family Torn Apart (1993), Twisted Desire (1996) and Silencing Mary (1998) both starring Melissa Joan Hart.

Directing

2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1983
1982
1980

Crew

1987
1983
1981
1979
1978
1975
1975
1974
1974
1972

Acting

2018
2001
1979
1974
1973

Writing

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login