Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 90

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-02-16 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Tsuyama, Okayama Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • オダギリ ジョー
  • Jō Odagiri
  • 小田切譲
  • Odagiri Joe
  • 오다기리 조
  • 小田切让

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jō Odagiri (小田切 譲 Odagiri Jō, born February 16, 1976), better known by his stage name Joe Odagiri (オダギリ ジョー Odagiri Jō), is a Japanese actor and musician. South China Morning Post described him as "a rebel, something made evident by his grungy, gothic style"

Odagiri Joe was born in Tsuyama, Okayama prefecture, a small town in central Japan renowned for its beautiful cherry blossoms in the spring. Though he was accepted by Kochi University, he turned it down for an opportunity to study in the United States. He had originally intended to study movie directing at California State University in Fresno, but mistakes in the application process landed him in acting classes. It may have been a blessing in disguise, for two years after studying in Fresno and later starring in a few stage performances in Japan, Odagiri would find himself catapulted to fame in his role in the Kamen-Rider series, playing the central character, Godai Yuusuke. He became the predecessor of the "Ikemen Hero" craze (literally, "good-looking actors playing hero roles in popular TV series").

Since then, Odagiri has appeared in many movies and dramas. He won the Best New Actor Award at the 2003 Japan Academy Awards for his role as the uniquely bisexual nemesis in the film "Azumi", and in the following year, was awarded the Best Supporting Actor Award for his electrifying performance in internationally acclaimed director Kitano Takeshi's 2004 film, "Blood and Bones". Odagiri's creative acting skills and strong presence in films have secured him a place in stardom. He is slated to appear in numerous more films in 2005, including "Maison de Himiko", where he portrays a homosexual man in a relationship with the protagonist (played by Shibasaki Kou's father).

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1971

Directing

2019
2009

Writing

2019

Editing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login