Sofía Vergara

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Female

Birthday 1972-07-10 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Barranquilla, Colombia

Also Known As

  • 소피아 베르가라
  • Sofía Margarita Vergara Vergara
  • ソフィア・ヴェルガラ
  • ソフィア・マルガリータ・ベルガラ・ベルガラ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sofía Margarita Vergara Vergara (born July 10, 1972) is a Colombian and American actress and model. She was the highest paid actress in American television from 2013 to 2020.

Vergara rose to prominence while co-hosting two television shows for Spanish-language television network Univision in the late 1990s. Her first notable acting job in English was in the film Chasing Papi (2003). She subsequently appeared in Four Brothers (2005) and Tyler Perry's comedies Meet the Browns (2008) and Madea Goes to Jail (2009), receiving an ALMA Award nomination for the latter. In 2009, she began playing Gloria Delgado-Pritchett in the ABC comedy series Modern Family for which she was nominated for four Golden Globe Awards, four Primetime Emmy Awards, and eleven Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Vergara has also had roles in the films The Smurfs (2011), New Year's Eve (2011), The Three Stooges (2012), Machete Kills (2013), Fading Gigolo (2013), Chef (2014), and Hot Pursuit (2015). She also had voice-over roles in the animated films Happy Feet Two (2011), Escape from Planet Earth (2013), and The Emoji Movie (2017). Vergara was also the highest-paid Hollywood actress in 2020. Since 2020, Vergara has been a judge on America's Got Talent.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
1999
1995
1995
1993
1989
1975
1963

Production

2021
2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login