Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-02-22 (67 years old)

Place of Birth South Korea

Also Known As

  • Chang-wan Kim
  • 김창완
  • Kim Chang Wan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kim Chang Wan is a South Korean rock singer, composer, musician, actor, TV host, radio DJ, writer, and poet. Kim, along with his younger brothers Kim Chang Hoon and Kim Chang Ik, began composing music during their mid-teens and formed the band "Mui" when they were college students.

After Kim graduated in 1975 from Seoul National University, they went professional and changed their band's name to Sanulrim (meaning "Mountain Echo"). The band's psychedelic rock/hard rock sound (reminiscent of the Sex Pistols) was music Koreans hadn't heard before, and Sanulrim revitalized the Korean music scene, which was currently devastated after several major musicians were arrested for marijuana possession in the 1970s.

They held a 30th-anniversary concert in 2007 and made plans to release the 14th album. But drummer Kim Chang Ik was killed in a traffic accident in Vancouver, Canada on January 29th, 2008, and Sanulrim disbanded after his death.

Having worked as a music director and film score composer in the early 1990s, Kim also began acting onscreen. He did not only starred in movies such as Blades of Blood, Antique Bakery, Shinsukki Blues, Windstruck, and My Love Ssagajy but also in roughly 30 television shows.

The versatile Kim has also starred in a stage play (A Nap in 2010), hosted variety shows and radio programs, and written several books (some containing poetry).

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
2004
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1996

Sound

1990
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login