Biography

Orville Willis Forte IV, better known as Will Forte (born June 17, 1970), is an American actor, comedian and writer best known as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2002–2010 and for starring in the SNL spin-off film MacGruber.

Orville Willis Forte IV, better known as Will Forte (born June 17, 1970), is an American actor, comedian and writer best known as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2002–2010 and for starring in the SNL spin-off film MacGruber.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 76

Birthday 1970-06-17

Place of Birth Alameda County, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Orville Forte

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Laundromat
2020 Scoob! as Shaggy Rogers (voice)
2019 Good Boys as Max's dad
2019 Booksmart as Amy's Father
2019 Extra Ordinary. as Christian Winter
2019 Alien News Desk (12 episodes) as Drexx Drudlarr (voice)
2019 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part as Abraham Lincoln (voice)
2018 A Futile and Stupid Gesture as Douglas Kenney
2017 Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs as Himself
2017 Tim and Eric Awesome Show Great Job! Awesome 10 Year Anniversary Version, Great Job?
2017 Tour de Pharmacy as French Gendarme
2017 The Gong Show (1 episode) as Himself - Judge
2017 Michael Bolton's Big, Sexy Valentine's Day Special as Michael Fulton
2016 Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping as Bagpipe Player
2016 Keanu as Hulka
2016 Gravity Falls: Weirdmageddon as Tyler the Cute Biker (voice)
2015 The Ridiculous 6 as Will Patch
2015 Don Verdean as Pastor Fontaine
2015 Moonbeam City (10 episodes) as Red Cunningham
2015 7 Days in Hell as Sandy Pickard
2015 Staten Island Summer
2015 She's Funny That Way as Joshua Fleet
2015 The Last Man on Earth (67 episodes) as Phil Tandy Miller
2015 Get Squirrely as Cody (voice)
2015 Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special as Himself
2014 Apartment Troubles
2014 22 Jump Street as 'Previously' Narrator / Football Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
2014 The Lego Movie as Abraham Lincoln (voice)
2014 Run & Jump as Ted
2013 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 as Chester V (voice)
2013 Nebraska as David Grant
2013 Life of Crime as Marshall Taylor
2013 Grown Ups 2 as Male Cheerleader (uncredited)
2013 Coffin Dodgers as Voice
2012 The Watch as Sergeant Bressman
2012 Gravity Falls (40 episodes) as Tyler Cutebiker (voice)
2012 That's My Boy as Phil
2012 Rock of Ages as Mitch Miley
2012 The Immigrant as Will
2012 Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie as Allan Bishopman
2012 Lab Rats (46 episodes) as Eddy
2011 Allen Gregory (7 episodes)
2011 Up All Night (1 episode)
2011 A Good Old Fashioned Orgy as Glenn
2011 Bob's Burgers (1 episode) as Kurt
2010 The Women of SNL as Greg Allman / Various (archive footage)
2010 MacGruber as MacGruber
2010 Saturday Night as Himself
2009 The League (2 episodes) as Chuck
2009 The Cleveland Show (43 episodes) as Principal Wally Farquhare (12 episodes)
2009 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs as Joe Towne (voice)
2009 Sit Down Shut Up (13 episodes)
2009 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Amy Poehler as George W. Bush/ Greg Allman/ Various (archive footage)
2009 Parks and Recreation (1 episode)
2009 Fanboys as THX Security Guard #4
2009 Brief Interviews with Hideous Men as Subject #72
2009 The Slammin' Salmon as Horace the Lone Diner
2008 Young Person's Guide to History (3 episodes)
2008 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Thursday (9 episodes)
2008 Baby Mama as Scott
2007 The Brothers Solomon as Dean Solomon
2007 Flight of the Conchords (1 episode)
2006 30 Rock (5 episodes)
2006 Beerfest as Otto
2006 Campus Ladies (2 episodes)
2005 How I Met Your Mother (2 episodes)
2005 American Dad! (4 episodes)
2004 Drawn Together (1 episode)
2004 Around the World in 80 Days as Policeman
2002 Clone High (13 episodes) as Abe Lincoln (voice)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (3 episodes)
1975 Saturday Night Live (156 episodes) as Various

Writing

2010 MacGruber Writer
2008 Extreme Movie Writer
2007 The Brothers Solomon Author
1998 That '70s Show (3 episodes)Writer
1996 3rd Rock from the Sun (139 episodes)Writer
1992 MTV Movie & TV Awards (18 episodes)Writer

Creator

2015 The Last Man on Earth Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page