Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1935-10-29

Day of Death 2018-04-05 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Ujiyamada, Mie prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Такахата Исао
  • 高畑勲
  • たかはた いさお

Login to report an issue

Biography

Isao Takahata (October 29, 1935 - April 5, 2018), co-founder of Studio Ghibli, was one of the most famous directors of Japanese animated films. Unlike most anime directors, he did not draw and never worked as an animator before becoming a director.

For the first two decades of his career from the 1960s to the 1980s, Takahata worked primarily as director for anime television. In 1985 he and his long-time collaborative partner Hayao Miyazaki formed Studio Ghibli with Toshio Suzuki and Yasuyoshi Tokuma. From that point, his career transitioned into producing, directing, and writing films for Studio Ghibli. He is known for his five feature length anime films released under Ghibli, Grave of the Fireflies (1988), Only Yesterday (1991), Pom Poko (1994), My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999) and The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013).

Directing

2014
2013
2010
2009
2003
1999
1994
1991
1988
1987
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1971
1968
1968
1963
1962
1961

Writing

2013
2010
1999
1994
1991
1988
1987
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1972

Acting

2015
2013
2013
2007
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
1999
1998
1987

Production

2016
1986
1984
1980
1963
1962

Crew

2010

Art

1979

Creator

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login