Biography

We don't have a biography for Charlie Chin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1948-05-19

Place of Birth Nanjing, Jiangsu, China

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ching Shung-lin
  • Charlie Chin Chiang-Lin
  • Qin Xianglin Chin Hsiang Lin
  • Cheun-Lam Chin
  • Choung Lam Chin
  • Hsiang Lin Chin
  • Hsiang-Lin Chin
  • Shang-Lin Chin
  • Charlie Ching
  • Shun Lin Ching
  • Shung Lin Ching
  • Sioung Lin Chun
  • Chin Hsiang-lin
  • Chin Hsiang Lin
  • Chin Sheng-Lin

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 The Moment: Fifty Years of Golden Horse as Himself
1992 Ghost Punting as Herb
1988 On the Run as Supt Lui
1988 King of Stanley Market
1988 Carry On Hotel as Steve
1987 Eastern Condors as Szeto Chin
1985 Twinkle, Twinkle, Lucky Stars as Herb
1985 My Lucky Stars as Herb
1984 Heaven Can Help as Traffic cop killer
1984 Pom Pom as Herb [cameo]
1983 The Longest Night
1983 Winners & Sinners as Vaseline
1982 Coolie Killer as Ko Da Fu
1982 Marianna
1981 The Imp as Cheung Ging-Keung
1981 Love Massacre as Louie
1981 The Coldest Winter in Peking
1979 An Unforgettable Day
1979 Return of Monsoon
1979 Fly Up with Love
1979 It Was Rainy Last Night
1978 Walking in the Setting Sun
1978 Love of the White Snake as Hui Sin
1978 The Misty Moon
1978 An Everlasting Love as Chin Kai
1978 Fearless Kung Fu Elements
1977 A Pirate of Love as Li-Chun
1977 There's No Place like Home
1977 Cloud of Romance
1977 The Love Affair of Rainbow
1976 The Chasing Game
1976 Different Love as Wen Hsing Yu
1976 The Autumn Love Song
1976 Come Fly with Me as Cheng Chieh
1975 Misty Drizzle
1974 Girl Friend as Kao Ling-feng
1974 Come Rain or Come Shine
1974 Love, Love, Love
1974 Hiroshima 28 as Kimura Makimune
1974 The Country Bumpkin as Waiter
1974 Long Way from Home
1974 The Marriage
1974 My Father, My Husband, My Son
1973 The Heart With A Million Knots
1973 The Deadly Chase as Tan Cheng
1973 The Heroine as Chin Chen
1973 The Call-Girls
1973 The Private Eye as Li Biao
1973 The Sister of the San-Tung Boxer as Tan
1973 Dragon Blows
1972 The Bold Brothers
1972 Love Is Smoke
1972 Pei Shih
1971 The Living Sword
1971 Secret of My Millionaire Sister as Chow
1969 Life And Death Entrance
1969 Mad, Mad, Mad Swords as Luo Yuanzhao the Mighty Legs
1969 Lotus Camp
1969 The Black Panther as White Messenger
1969 The Violet Mansion

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page