Bindu

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Female

Birthday 1951-01-17 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Valsad, Bombay Presidency, British India

Also Known As

  • बिन्दू
  • Bindu Desai

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bindu had early successes with Ittefaq and Do Raaste in 1969. From here she went on to write her success story with Shakti Samanta's Kati Patang (1970), where she had a sizzling cabaret dance, "Mera Naam Shabnam" to her credit; a number which is even today remembered as one of the highlights of the film.

Bindu's mesmerising performances in 1974 as a seductress in Imtihan, and as a nymphomaniac in Hawas, left audiences asking for more. With a string of hits behind her, she successfully managed to break out of the myth that married actresses usually do not go to become sex symbols, especially in the Hindi film industry. She is the third point in the 'holy trinity' of item number queens. Along with Helen and Aruna Irani, Bindu defined the Bollywood 'cabaret' dance number and the role of the 'Vamp'.

Her acting ability was seen in films like Hrishikesh Mukherjee's films Arjun Pandit and Abhimaan, where she won raves for playing a very sympathetic character. She proved to be just as convincing as the crippled woman in Chaitali and as the deglamorised role of wife to Ashok Kumar, in Arjun Pandit. She played the villain's moll in Zanjeer and became famous as Mona Darling.

An impending pregnancy, followed by a miscarriage, brought about a lull in her career and on the advice of her doctors she had to end her stint as the glamorous 'vamp' – dancing and all. However, she did not stay away for long and returned to the silver screen with character roles – Hero, Biwi Ho To Aisi and Kishen Kanhaiya and with many other such movies she managed to re-establish herself as the unmerciful and cruel mother-in-law, or the cynical aunt.

In the later stages of her career, she made fewer on-screen appearances, like the ones in Shola Aur Shabnam, which highlighted her comic side, and followed with other light and funny performances in Hum Aapke Hain Koun..!, Main Hoon Na, and Om Shanti Om.

Acting

2016
2015
2008
2004
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1969
1969
1969
1960

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login