Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-10-15 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Libertyville - Illinois - USA

Also Known As

  • Adam Zakary Orth

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zak Orth (born October 15, 1970) is an American comedic actor known for his roles in Wet Hot American Summer, The Baxter, Melinda and Melinda, In and Out, and Music and Lyrics. He also appeared as a man haunted by psychic visions named Roy in an episode of the Fox series Fringe.

Orth was born Adam Zachary Orth in Libertyville, Illinois, the son of Jane, a piano teacher, and Robert Orth, an opera singer. He is good friends with the members of the comedy group Stella and has appeared in many of their short films, as well as their 2005 TV Series. He is also known for his brief role in Baz Luhrmann's adaptation of Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet playing the character Gregory. He is scheduled to be in the upcoming film Vamps with Alicia Sliverstone.

He is also one half of The Doilies, a comedic musical group, with Michael Showalter.

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login