Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-05-20 (71 years old)

Place of Birth St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Dave 'Canadian' Thomas
  • David Thomas

Login to report an issue

Biography

David "Dave" Thomas (born May 20, 1949) is a Canadian comedian and actor. He was born in St. Catharines, Ontario, but moved to Durham, North Carolina where his father, John E. Thomas, attended Duke University and earned a PhD in Philosophy. Thomas attended George Watts and Moorehead elementary schools. The family moved back to Dundas, Ontario in 1961 where he attended Dundas District high school and later, graduated with an honours Bachelor of Arts degree in English Literature from McMaster University in Hamilton, Ontario. Thomas was granted an honorary doctorate from McMaster University November 20, 2009.

Acting

2019
2015
2015
2012
2012
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1976
1975
1972

Writing

2013
2007
2006
2005
2004
1993
1993
1990
1985
1983
1981

Directing

2008
2004
1993
1989
1986
1983

Creator

2009

Crew

1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login