Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 76

Birthday 1942-04-07

Place of Birth Amritsar, Punjab, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • जितेन्द्र

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Main Tera Hero as Himself
2008 Dancing Queen (26 episodes) as Himself - Judge
2007 Om Shanti Om as Himself
1997 Dharma Karma as Karma
1997 Mahaanta as Police Commissioner Vijay Kapoor
1996 Dushman Duniya Ka as Mahesh Thakur
1995 Hum Sab Chor Hain as ACP Ravi D. Verma
1995 Zamaana Deewana as Madanlal Malhotra
1995 Paappi Devataa
1995 Janam Kundli as Ravi Kapoor
1994 Udhaar Ki Zindagi as Sitaram
1993 Tahqiqaat as Father Prem Fernandes
1993 Aadmi Khilona Hai as Vijay Verma
1993 Lady Villain as Ravi Kapoor
1993 Rang as Ajay Malhotra
1993 Geetanjali as Prof. Sagar Bhardwaj
1992 Dil Aashna Hai as Prince Arjun Singh
1992 Maa as Ram Khanna
1991 Sapnon Ka Mandir
1990 Thanedaar as Avinash Chandar
1990 Sheshnaag
1990 Haatim Tai as Haatim
1990 Zahreelay
1990 Taqdeer Ka Tamasha as Satyadev/Deva
1989 Souten Ki Beti as Dr. Shyam Shankar Verma
1989 Nafrat Ki Aandhi
1989 Asmaan Se Ooncha as Kishen/King
1989 Majboor
1988 Tamacha as Raju
1988 Sone Pe Suhaaga
1987 Insaf Ki Pukar
1987 Sindoor as Prem Kapoor
1987 Khudgarz as Amar Saxena
1987 Majaal as Vijay Kumar
1986 Dosti Dhushmani
1986 Ghar Sansar as Prakash
1986 Sadaa Suhagan as Rajshekhar (Shekhar)
1986 Jaal
1986 Swarag Se Sunder
1986 Aulad as Anand
1985 Bond 303 as Bond 303
1985 Balidaan
1985 Sanjog as Narayan
1984 Gift
1983 Himmatwala
1983 Justice Chaudhury
1983 Jaani Dost
1983 Arpan as Anil Verma
1983 Nishaan
1982 Samraat
1982 Badle Ki Aag as Police Inspector Amar Verma
1982 Raksha as Agent 116 / Gopal
1982 Dharam Kanta
1981 Khoon Aur Paani as Rakesh 'Rocky' 'Raka' Bhalla / Lakshman Singh
1980 The Burning Train as Ravi
1980 Aap Ke Deewane as Rocky
1979 Jaani Dushman as Amar
1978 Dil Aur Deewaar as Vijay
1978 Priyatama
1977 Dharam Veer as Veer Singh
1977 Kinara
1976 Udhar Ka Sindur as Rajkumar 'Raja'
1976 Nagin as Nag (male serpent)
1975 Khushboo as Dr. Brindaban
1973 Gehri Chaal as Sagar
1972 Parichay as Ravi
1971 Banphool as Haria
1971 Ek Nari Ek Brahmachari as Mohan kumar S. Chaudhary
1971 Caravan as Mohan
1970 Humjoli
1969 The Gold Medal
1968 Mere Huzoor as Akhtar Hussain Akhtar
1968 Aulad as Arun / Sohan
1967 Farz as Gopal (Agent 116)
1964 Geet Gaaya Pattharonne as Vijay
1959 Navrang

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page