Biography

We don't have a biography for Hisako Kyouda.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 56

Birthday 1935-02-22

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Hisako Kyôda
  • Kyôda Hisako
  • Hisako Kyōda
  • Hisako Kyoda
  • Kyōda Hisako
  • Kyoda Hisako
  • Naoko Kyooda
  • 京田 尚子

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Yû Yû Hakusho: Eizô Hakusho as Genkai (voice)
2016 In This Corner of the World as Ito Morita (voice)
2014 Yo-Kai Watch: The Movie as Yukiko "Yukippe" Amano (Lucy Loo Adams) (Old)
2014 Mushishi: The Next Chapter - Path of Thorns as Tama (voice)
2014 Mushishi: The Shadow That Devours the Sun as Tama (voice)
2013 Little Witch Academia as Old Teacher (voice)
2010 So Ra No Wo To (12 episodes) as Jacott
2008 Stitch! (56 episodes) as Obaa
2008 Blade of the Immortal (13 episodes) as Yaobikuni
2008 Natsume Yujin-cho (13 episodes) as Aokuchinashi (voice)
2007 Mokke (24 episodes) as Obaa-chan
2006 Utawarerumono (1 episode)
2006 Simoun (1 episode)
2005 Mushi-Shi (1 episode)
2005 Eureka Seven (1 episode)
2005 Basilisk (24 episodes) as Iga Ogen
2004 Tweeny Witches (2 episodes) as Presatio (voice)
2004 Paranoia Agent (13 episodes) as Mysterious Old Woman
2004 Diamond Daydreams (2 episodes)
2003 Kino's Journey as Old Woman
2003 Ashita no Nadja (50 episodes) as Anna Petrova
2003 Someday's Dreamers (24 episodes) as Mitsuko Takahashi
2003 Stratos 4 (19 episodes) as Rin Mikuriya
2002 Millennium Actress as Chiyoko's Mother (voice)
2001 Inuyasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time as Kaede (voice)
2000 InuYasha (167 episodes) as Kaede
2000 VanDread (26 episodes) as Magno Vivan
2000 Escaflowne: The Movie as Old Woman (as Naoko Kyoda)
1999 Yu☆Gi☆Oh! as Shopkeeper (voice)
1998 Super Doll Licca-chan (6 episodes)
1997 Fushigi Yûgi: The Mysterious Play - Reflections OAV 2 as Taiitsukun (Voice)
1996 Baby and Me (35 episodes)
1996 Fushigi Yûgi OAV as Taiitsukun
1994 Tico of the Seven Seas (39 episodes) as Rozalint
1993 Crayon Shin-chan: Action Mask vs. Leotard Devil as Grandma (voice)
1993 Go! Anpanman: Nosshi the Dinosaur's Big Adventure as Omusubiman
1992 Yu Yu Hakusho (112 episodes) as Genkai (voice)
1992 Hana no Mahou Tsukai Maribell (50 episodes)
1991 Adachi-ga Hara as Witch (voice)
1991 Brother, Dear Brother (1 episode)
1990 Go! Anpanman: Omusubiman as Omusubiman
1990 My Daddy Long Legs (40 episodes) as Eliza
1990 Riki-Oh 2: Child of Destruction as Kiyo (voice)
1989 Karura Mau Movie
1989 The Adventures of Peter Pan (41 episodes) as Sinistra (voice)
1988 Maison Ikkoku: The Final Chapter as Yukari Godai (voice)
1986 Anmitsu Hime: From Amakara Castle (13 episodes) as Shibucha
1986 Maison Ikkoku (97 episodes) as Yukari Godai
1985 Urusei Yatsura 3: Remember My Love as Old woman (voice)
1985 Lunn Flies into the Wind as Housekeeper (voice)
1984 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind as Oh-Baba (voice)
1984 Katri, Girl of the Meadows (49 episodes) as Ilda
1981 Bremen 4: Angels in Hell as Minuet (voice)
1980 Denshi Sentai Denziman: The Movie as Denji Dog IC (voice)
1975 Super Sentai (51 episodes) as Denji Dog IC (voice)
1969 The Genie Family (52 episodes) as Shakkuri-sensei

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page