Biography

Tatiana Maslany is a Canadian film and television actress, best known for her lead portrayal of multiple characters in the Canadian science fiction thriller series "Orphan Black". For her performance, she received widespread critical acclaim, winning the Primetime Emmy Award for Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series in 2016, becoming the first Canadian actress from a Canadian series to win an Emmy in a key dramatic category.

Tatiana Maslany is a Canadian film and television actress, best known for her lead portrayal of multiple characters in the Canadian science fiction thriller series "Orphan Black". For her performance, she received widespread critical acclaim, winning the Primetime Emmy Award for Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series in 2016, becoming the first Canadian actress from a Canadian series to win an Emmy in a key dramatic category.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1985-09-22

Place of Birth Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tatiana Gabrielle Maslany
  • Tatiana Gabriele Maslany

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Destroyer as Petra
2018 The Woman Who Loves Giraffes as Young Anne (voice)
2018 Souls of Totality as Lady 18
2017 Stronger as Erin Hurley
2017 Apart from Everything as Fran
2016 The Other Half as Emily
2016 Two Lovers and a Bear as Lucy
2015 Woman in Gold as Young Maria Altmann
2015 Women Who Act as Herself
2013 Cas & Dylan as Dylan Morgan
2013 Orphan Black(1 episode) as Herself
2013 Orphan Black(50 episodes) as Sarah / Cosima / Alison / Helena / Rachel
2013 Blood Pressure as Kat Trestman
2012 Picture Day as Claire
2012 World Without End(8 episodes) as Sister Meir
2012 The Vow as Lily
2012 Waiting For You
2011 Certain Prey as Clara Rinker
2011 Violet & Daisy as April
2011 The Entitled as Jenna
2011 Alphas(1 episode)
2010 The Nativity(4 episodes) as Mary
2010 Toilet as Lisa
2009 Hardwired as Punk Red
2009 Grown Up Movie Star as Ruby
2009 Defendor as Olga
2009 The Listener(1 episode)
2009 Parks and Recreation(2 episodes) as Nadia
2008 An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving as Mathilda Bassett
2008 Flash of Genius as Older Kathy
2008 Would Be Kings as Reese
2008 Flashpoint(1 episode)
2007 Eastern Promises as Tatiana (voice)
2007 Diary of the Dead as Mary Dexter
2007 Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming as Sammi
2007 The Robber Bride as Augusta
2007 The Messengers as Lindsay Rollins
2007 Late Fragment as India
2006 Trapped! as Gwen
2006 Booky Makes Her Mark as Booky
2006 Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story(2 episodes) as Tommy's Doctor's Receptionist
2005 Dawn Anna as Lauren 'Lulu' Dawn Townsend - age 12
2004 Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed as Ghost
2004 renegadepress.com(4 episodes)
2003 The Recital as Diana Mills
2002 2030 CE(26 episodes)

Production

2016 The Other HalfExecutive Producer
2013 Orphan Black(30 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page