Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 100

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-01-05 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Сабуро Акицу
  • 宮崎 駿
  • Хаяо Миядзаки
  • 秋津 三朗
  • Akitsu Saburo
  • هاياو ميازاكي
  • ฮะยะโอะ มิยะซะกิ
  • 미야자키 하야오
  • 宫崎骏
  • हयाओ मियाज़ाकी

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hayao Miyazaki (Miyazaki Hayao, born January 5, 1941) is a Japanese manga artist and prominent film director and animator of many popular anime feature films. Through a career that has spanned nearly five decades, Miyazaki has attained international acclaim as a maker of animated feature films and, along with Isao Takahata, co-founded Studio Ghibli, an animation studio and production company. The success of Miyazaki's films has invited comparisons with American animator Walt Disney, British animator Nick Park as well as Robert Zemeckis, who pioneered Motion Capture animation, and he has been named one of the most influential people by Time Magazine.

Miyazaki began his career at Toei Animation as an in-between artist for Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon where he pitched his own ideas that eventually became the movie's ending. He continued to work in various roles in the animation industry over the decade until he was able to direct his first feature film Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro which was published in 1979. After the success of his next film, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, he co-founded Studio Ghibli where he continued to produce many feature films until Princess Mononoke whereafter he temporarily retired.

While Miyazaki's films have long enjoyed both commercial and critical success in Japan, he remained largely unknown to the West until Miramax released his 1997 film, Princess Mononoke. Princess Mononoke was the highest-grossing film in Japan—until it was eclipsed by another 1997 film, Titanic—and the first animated film to win Picture of the Year at the Japanese Academy Awards. Miyazaki returned to animation with Spirited Away. The film topped Titanic's sales at the Japanese box office, also won Picture of the Year at the Japanese Academy Awards and was the first anime film to win an American Academy Award.

Miyazaki's films often incorporate recurrent themes, such as humanity's relationship to nature and technology, and the difficulty of maintaining a pacifist ethic. Reflecting Miyazaki's feminism, the protagonists of his films are often strong, independent girls or young women. Miyazaki is a vocal critic of capitalism and globalization.[3] While two of his films, The Castle of Cagliostro and Castle in the Sky, involve traditional villains, his other films such as Nausicaa or Princess Mononoke present morally ambiguous antagonists with redeeming qualities.

Directing

2018
2013
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1997
1995
1995
1992
1992
1989
1988
1986
1986
1984
1984
1984
1984
1979
1979
1978
1977
1975
1972
1971
1968

Writing

2018
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1997
1995
1995
1994
1992
1989
1988
1986
1984
1979
1973
1972
1972
1971

Acting

2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1993

Production

2020
2018
2010
2008
2008
2007
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
1991
1989
1987

Visual Effects

2012
1989
1984
1984
1982
1980
1976
1972
1971
1971
1969
1969
1968
1965
1963

Editing

2008
1997
1992
1986

Crew

2010
1971
1965

Art

1989
1976

Creator

1984
1978

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login