Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-10-21 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Tel Aviv - Israel

Also Known As

  • Саша Ройз

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sasha Roiz (born October 21, 1973) is a Canadian actor.

Roiz was born in Jaffa, Israel to Russian Jewish parents. The family moved to Montreal, Canada in 1980. Roiz studied history before joining a theatre school in Montreal. He later graduated from Guildford School of Acting in England.

He has appeared in a number of popular television dramas, including CSI: Miami, House, NCIS, The Mentalist, Lie To Me, and Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles.

In 2008 he landed the role of Sam Adama on Caprica, a spin-off of Battlestar Galactica. His character, a gangster, frequently butts head with his lawyer brother, played by Esai Morales. His character is also the uncle of William Adama. On April 28, 2009, his role was expanded to series regular. He has stated in an interview that it was later revealed to him that his character would in fact be gay, something he feels is an opportunity to explore the dynamic relationship of a gay character in a science fiction setting as well as to explore the issue of homosexuality on a social level.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2014
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login