Biography

John Rothman is an actor and writer.

John Rothman is an actor and writer.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1949-06-03

Place of Birth Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John M. Rothman

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Report as Senator Sheldon Whitehouse
2018 Hot Air as Kent
2016 Bull (1 episode) as Blake Powers
2016 One Mississippi (12 episodes) as Bill
2016 My Art as John
2016 Good Kids as Mr. Evans
2015 Her Composition as The Dean
2015 Stealing Chanel as Charles Borden
2015 The Real American as Stanley
2015 Northern Borders as Judge Allen
2014 Affluenza as Rabbi Cohen
2014 That Awkward Moment as Chelsea's Dad
2012 Elementary (1 episode) as Elias Openshaw
2012 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter as Jefferson Davis
2011 Choose as Elliot Vincent
2010 Blue Bloods (1 episode) as Walter Harris
2009 According to Greta as Edgar
2009 White Collar (1 episode) as Graham Slater
2009 Adam as Beranbaum
2009 Kings (2 episodes)
2008 The Day the Earth Stood Still as Dr. Myron
2008 Synecdoche, New York as Dentist
2007 Enchanted as Carl
2007 Reservation Road as Minister
2007 Day Zero as Rifkin's Father
2006 The Hoax as Puffy Man
2006 United 93 as Edward P. Felt
2006 Conviction (1 episode)
2004 I ♥ Huckabees as Corporate Board
2004 Rescue Me (2 episodes)
2004 The Door in the Floor as Minty O'Hare
2003 Arrested Development (1 episode)
2003 Easy as Lawrence Harris
2003 Daredevil as Quesada Attorney
2002 The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest as Ben
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 Say It Isn't So as Larry Falwell
2000 Deadline (1 episode)
2000 Pollock as Harold Rosenberg
2000 Dinner Rush as Gary Lieberman
1999 24 Nights
1999 Third Watch (1 episode)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (3 episodes) as Edward Kofax
1998 Rear Window as Franklin Porter
1996 The Associate as Jogging Track Executive
1995 Copycat as Andy
1994 Birdland (7 episodes)
1993 Where the Rivers Flow North as The Lawyer
1991 The Boy Who Cried Bitch as Stokes
1990 Law & Order (3 episodes)
1989 Bloodhounds of Broadway as Marvin Clay
1988 The Boost as Ned
1988 Big as Phil
1985 Spenser: For Hire (1 episode)
1984 Tales from the Darkside (2 episodes)
1984 Ghostbusters as Library Administrator
1983 Zelig as Paul Deghuee
1983 How to Be a Perfect Person in Just Three Days as Contest Judge
1982 Sophie's Choice as Librarian
1981 Nurse (1 episode)
1980 Stardust Memories as Jack Abel

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page