Biography

We don't have a biography for Chris Matthews.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1945-12-17

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Christopher John Matthews
  • Chris Mathews
  • Christopher J. Matthews
  • Christopher Matthews

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Hardball with Chris Matthews (35 episodes)
2012 Speak as Himself
2012 Top Priority: The Terror Within as Himself - News Anchor (archive footage)
2011 The Ides of March as As Himself
2011 The Undefeated as Himself - Hardball host (archive footage)
2008 Dean and Me: Roadshow of an American Primary as Himself
2008 Swing Vote as Chris Matthews
2006 30 Rock (1 episode)
2006 Man of the Year as News Anchor #1
2005 The Colbert Report (5 episodes)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (1 episode)
2003 Mister Sterling (1 episode)
1999 The West Wing (1 episode)
1999 Family Guy (1 episode)
1997 The View (2 episodes)
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (3 episodes)
1993 Dave as Himself
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (7 episodes)
1988 Tanner '88 (12 episodes)
1952 Today (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page