Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-12-24 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Nevşehir, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Mehmet Cengiz Bozkurt

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mehmet Cengiz Bozkurt (born 24 December 1965) is a Turkish actor. He is best known for his role as Erdal Bakkal in the hit surreal comedy series Leyla ile Mecnun. A graduate of Ankara Atatürk Lisesi, in 1984 he enrolled in Middle East Technical University to study physics but changed his major to stage acting in 1990. He then moved to England, where he lived for 14 years. In 1996, he graduated from Goldsmiths, University of London with a degree in "Media and Communication" studies. He the briefly shot documentaries for some channels and directed short movies. He returned to acting with the encouragement of Mehmet Ergen and worked at Arcola Theatre. Upon returning to Turkey, he continued his career by appearing in various movies and TV series.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login