Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1986-02-02 (34 years old)

Place of Birth Gravesend, Kent, England

Also Known As

  • Gemma Christina Arterton
  • 젬마 아터튼

Login to report an issue

Biography

English actress Gemma Arterton won her first professional role while she was still at drama school, in the BBC television drama Capturing Mary written and directed by Stephen Poliakoff. Arterton made her stage debut as Rosaline in Shakespeare's Globe Theatre's production of Love's Labour's Lost in July 2007 before graduating later that year.  Also, Gemma made her big screen debut in the 2007 film St Trinian's as Head Girl Kelly. 

Arterton was seen in the James Bond film, Quantum of Solace (2008), as well as Clash of the Titans (2010) and Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010). In 2011, she was recognized for her performance in Tamara Drewe and The Disappearance of Alice Creed, nominated twice for an award by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. 

Arterton married Stefano Catelli at a secret ceremony in Zuheros, Spain in June of 2010. 

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
1993

Production

2020
2019
2018
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login