Anita Ekberg

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Female

Birthday September 29, 1931

Day of Death January 11, 2015 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Malmö - Skåne län - Sweden

Also Known As

  • Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg
  • Anita Kersten
  • Ms. Anita Ekberg
  • Anita Edberg
  • Anita Eckberg

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg (29 September 1931 - 11 January 2015), known as Anita Ekberg, was a Swedish actress who worked in European and American films. She started work as a fashion model and successfully transitioned to films in mid-1950s. Known for her voluptuous figure, she is best known for playing Sylvia in La Dolce Vita (1960), with its iconic scene where she cavorts in a fountain.

Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg (29 September 1931 - 11 January 2015), known as Anita Ekberg, was a Swedish actress who worked in European and American films. She started work as a fashion model and successfully transitioned to films in mid-1950s. Known for her voluptuous figure, she is best known for playing Sylvia in La Dolce Vita (1960), with its iconic scene where she cavorts in a fountain.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2014
2011
2010
2007
2006
2003
2002
2000
1998
1997
1996
1992
1992
1991
1987
1986
1983
1982
1982
1980
1979
1979
1974
1972
1972
1972
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1953
1953
1953
1950
1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login