Biography

Susanne was raised and educated in Southern California. Her father was an accountant and her mother was a secretary. When she was eighteen, a photographer saw some snapshots that had been taken of her by a friend and showed them to a top modelling agent who signed her on the spot. With her healthy California looks and fun personality, she started working right away and was soon a top West Coast model and sought-after TV commercial actress. Her television debut came when she was cast together with Jeff Conaway (Taxi) to co-host two 90-minute TV specials for ABC, "California Jam 2," the rock concert held at Ontario Motor Speedway.

Susanne kept busy in popular TV shows and some films, while continuing with modelling, voice-overs, and commercials. She moved to Europe in the 90s where she continued her career very successfully, appearing in several TV shows, including a leading role in a top-rated nighttime European soap, movies, and industrial films. She also had a one-woman cabaret show on the life of Marlene Dietrich which she performed in Europe. She is married to Tony van Renterghem, former assistant cameraman and one of Hollywood's top motion picture researchers.

Susanne was raised and educated in Southern California. Her father was an accountant and her mother was a secretary. When she was eighteen, a photographer saw some snapshots that had been taken of her by a friend and showed them to a top modelling agent who signed her on the spot. With her healthy California looks and fun personality, she started working right away and was soon a top West Coast model and sought-after TV commercial actress. Her television debut came when she was cast together with Jeff Conaway (Taxi) to co-host two 90-minute TV specials for ABC, "California Jam 2," the rock concert held at Ontario Motor Speedway.

Susanne kept busy in popular TV shows and some films, while continuing with modelling, voice-overs, and commercials. She moved to Europe in the 90s where she continued her career very successfully, appearing in several TV shows, including a leading role in a top-rated nighttime European soap, movies, and industrial films. She also had a one-woman cabaret show on the life of Marlene Dietrich which she performed in Europe. She is married to Tony van Renterghem, former assistant cameraman and one of Hollywood's top motion picture researchers.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 4

Birthday 1955-01-01

Place of Birth Placer County, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Susanne Severied

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1988 Howling IV: The Original Nightmare as Janice
1980 Don't Answer the Phone! as Hooker
1979 Van Nuys Blvd. as Jo
1976 Hollywood High as Jan

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page