Biography

Laura Ortiz (born April 27, 1987) is an American actress, who appeared as Ruby, one of the deformed hill people in The Hills Have Eyes (2006). She was also the chatty caffeinated cheerleader named Ashley Hall in a television advertisement for T-Mobile. So far, only two T-Mobile ads featuring Ortiz have aired. She was born in Bogotá, Colombia but currently resides in California. She has been professionally acting for about two years and already has appeared in various TV shows such as Sleeper Cell and Injustice. She has also starred as the voice of Vickie the siren in American Dragon: Jake Long for Disney. Laura Ortiz has also appeared in Norbit with Eddie Murphy. She went to Cypress Lake High School in Fort Myers, Florida.and up coming sWeAt. She also stars in Hortons Hears a Who! animated film which she voiced for the character Jessica.

Laura Ortiz (born April 27, 1987) is an American actress, who appeared as Ruby, one of the deformed hill people in The Hills Have Eyes (2006). She was also the chatty caffeinated cheerleader named Ashley Hall in a television advertisement for T-Mobile. So far, only two T-Mobile ads featuring Ortiz have aired. She was born in Bogotá, Colombia but currently resides in California. She has been professionally acting for about two years and already has appeared in various TV shows such as Sleeper Cell and Injustice. She has also starred as the voice of Vickie the siren in American Dragon: Jake Long for Disney. Laura Ortiz has also appeared in Norbit with Eddie Murphy. She went to Cypress Lake High School in Fort Myers, Florida.and up coming sWeAt. She also stars in Hortons Hears a Who! animated film which she voiced for the character Jessica.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 12

Birthday 1987-04-27

Place of Birth Bogota - Colombia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Laura Catalina Ortiz

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Greatest Question Facing the Future of Science and Robotics as Female Robot
2018 The Intervention as Punim
2018 For the Love of Halloween as Herself
2017 A Holliston Halloween as Herself
2017 Victor Crowley as Rose
2017 To Hell and Back: The Kane Hodder Story as Herself
2014 Guardians of the Galaxy as Tortured Pink Girl
2012 Holliston (20 episodes) as Laura
2011 Chillerama as Margot Frank
2009 The Tivo as The Tivo
2006 The Hills Have Eyes as Ruby
2006 In Justice (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page