Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 37

Gender -

Birthday 1918-09-20

Day of Death 2005-08-07 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Denmark

Also Known As

  • Sven Johan Methling

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sven Methling was born on September 20, 1918 in Denmark as Sven Johan Methling. He was a director and writer, known for Fem mand og Rosa (1964), Krummerne (1991) and Passer passer piger (1965). He died on August 7, 2005 in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Filminstruktør. Født 20/9 1918 (Sven Johan Methling), død 7/8 2005. Søn af skuespiller og instruktør Svend Methling (1891-1977).

Startede i filmbranchen som assistent på Palladium omkring 1940, kom siden til ASA og Gutenberghus og debuterede som spillefilminstruktør på Saga i 1952. Har instrueret mere end 40 spillefilm, hvoraf hovedparten er folkekomedier i 50'erne og 60'erne, bl.a. de fem Soldaterkammerater-film. I 70'erne og 80'erne blev det småt med opgaver for instruktøren Sven Methling, men i en alder af 73 år fik han i 1991 et stort comeback hos producent Regner Grasten med Krumme-serien (bestående af tre spillefilm og en julekalender).

Sven Methling har modtaget Bodilpriser for besættelsesdramaet "Der kom en dag" (1955) og den satiriske komedie "Vi er allesammen tossede" (1960).

Directing

1996
1994
1994
1992
1991
1982
1982
1972
1970
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1955
1953
1944

Writing

1982
1982
1976
1967
1966
1966
1964
1962

Editing

1990
1963
1961

Production

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login