Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 4

Gender -

Birthday 1979-08-12 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Bingley, Yorkshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Hutchy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ian Hutchinson is the first, and so far the only TT (Tourist Trophy) rider ever to win five solo races in one week, while his total of 16 victories on the Isle of Man TT puts him fourth in the table of all-time greats.

Back in 2010, he achieved the incredible feat, riding against the best road racers in the world including Cameron Donald, John McGuinness, Guy Martin, Conor Cummins and Michael Dunlop. Fate took a cruel turn just a few months later when Hutchy was involved in an horrendous short circuit accident and suffered a very badly broken leg. He missed TT 2011, but made a heroic return in 2012 to score top-ten finishes despite the great pain and discomfort.

Hutchinson won two races at the 2017 TT to move to 16 wins overall and cement his place among the greatest road racers of all time. And then suffered another horrible crash at over 100mph, breaking his leg badly on Snaefell Mountain. It was the same leg that was almost amputated in 2010, shortly after Hutchinson clinched a record five wins in TT week. June 2018, he racing again in the TT on the Isle of Man, exactly a year since it left him unable to walk for 11 months.

Acting

2016
2011
2010
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login