Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-10-15 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Inzai, Chiba, Japan

Also Known As

  • Yôko Maki
  • 真木よう子
  • Youko Maki
  • 마키 요코

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maki Yoko, born October 15, 1982 in Inzai, Chiba, Japan, is a Japanese actress. Maki has appeared in several films including 2003 film Infection and the 2004 American remake The Grudge.

Maki made her film debut at the age of 19 in 2001 film Drug. Her film career sprung when receiving a role as Aya in the highly modernized remake of the Japanese vengeance film Lady Snowblood (later re-titled as The Princess Blade). Maki later began performing on stage in the 2002 play Cross. In November 2008, Maki announced that she had married a 26-year old man not in the Japanese entertainment industry.

Acting

2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login