Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-11-05

Day of Death 1996-09-19 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Białystok, Poland

Also Known As

  • Czesław Petelski

Login to report an issue

Biography

Czesław Petelski was a Polish film director and screenwriter.

He directed 25 films between 1953 and 1990. His 1963 film Black Wings was entered into the 3rd Moscow International Film Festival where it won a Silver Prize. In 1965 he was a member of the jury at the 4th Moscow International Film Festival. His 1973 film Copernicus was entered into the 8th Moscow International Film Festival where it won the Silver Prize.

He often worked together with his wife Ewa Petelska.

Directing

1990
1985
1980
1979
1975
1973
1969
1966
1965
1961
1959
1959
1957
1955
1953

Writing

1990
1975
1969
1965
1961
1959
1959
1955
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login