Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 222

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-07-05 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Kozhikode, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Mamukoya
  • Mammukoya
  • മാമുക്കോയ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mamukkoya is a popular Malayalam comedian actor. His unique usage of Mappila dialect and style marks his presence in the industry.   He has acted in more than 450 Malayalam films and is the first winner of State award for Best Comedian in Malayalam cinema.

He is born to Chalikandiyil Muhammed and Imbachi Ayisha on born 5 July 1946. He has a brother Koyakutty. He had his primary education from MM High School, Calicut.

He is married to Suhara. The couple have four children, Muhammed Nisar, Shahitha, Nadiya and Abdul Rasheed. He is residing in Beypore near Kozhikode.

Mamukkoya started his career as a theatre actor. He got his chance in the film industry through Anyarude Bhoomi (1979). His second entry to Malayalam cinema was through Sibi Mayil's movie Doore Doore Oru Koodu Koottam. After this film he was introduced to Sathyan Anthikkad by scriptwriter Sreenivasan. He landed a role in Gandhinagar Second Street. His portrayal of Gafoor in Sathyan Anthikkad's Mohanlal – Sreenivasan starrer Nadodikkattu (1987) carved a niche for him in Malayalam cinema. His award winning performance in Perumazhakkalam (2004) proved that he can handle non-comedy roles as well with ease. He did the title role in the film Korappan, the great (2001), which depicted him as a forest brigand like Veerappan. He got the Kerala State Award for Second Best Actor in 2004 for the movie Perumazhakkalam.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login