Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-11-20 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Kajikazawa-cho, Minamikoma District, Yamanashi, Japan

Also Known As

  • 矢崎仁司
  • やざき ひとし

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hitoshi Yazaki (born November 11,1956) is a Japanese director and writer.

He studied directing at Nihon University. Before he started to direct, he worked with Nagasaki Shunichi and Ishii Sogo. His feature film Kazetachi no gogo/Afternoon Breezes (1980) was screened with great success at the film festivals in Edinburgh and Montreal and at the New York Gay Film Festival. He also had a lot of success with March Comes in Like a Lion.

Directing

2020
2018
2016
2015
2014
2012
2011
2010
2006
2006
2000
1991
1980
1979
1977

Writing

2014
2012
2011
2006
2000
1991
1980

Acting

2017

Production

1983

Art

1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login