Biography

We don't have a biography for Wallis Clark.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 75

Birthday 1882-03-02

Day of Death 1961-02-14

Place of Birth Essex, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Wallis H. Clark
  • Wallace Clark
  • Wally Clark
  • Wallis Clarke
  • Wally Clarke

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1955 The 20th Century Fox Hour (1 episode) as Mr. Morgan
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode) as Gasoline Attendant
1951 The Adventures of Kit Carson (2 episodes)
1949 Free For All as Mr. Van Alstyne
1945 Mildred Pierce as Wally's Lawyer (uncredited)
1944 Mr. Skeffington as Clubman (uncredited)
1944 The Lady and the Monster as Warden
1943 Crime Doctor as Judge
1943 Mission to Moscow as Well-wisher with Bill
1943 The Human Comedy as School Principal (uncredited)
1942 Gentleman Jim as Judge Geary (uncredited)
1942 Tombstone: The Town too Tough to Die as Ed Schieffelin
1942 Hello, Annapolis as Mr. Nolan
1942 The Remarkable Andrew as City Treasurer R.R. McCall
1941 Pacific Blackout as Pompous Doctor
1941 Murder by Invitation as Judge Moore
1941 Penny Serenade as Judge
1940 Young Bill Hickok as Senator Tucker
1940 And One Was Beautiful as Judge
1940 Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Politician
1940 Vigil in the Night as Mr. Peterson - Board Member
1939 Gone with the Wind as Poker-Playing Captain (uncredited)
1939 Allegheny Uprising as McGlashan
1939 Main Street Lawyer as Reynolds
1939 Smuggled Cargo as Dr. Hamilton
1939 I Stole a Million as Jenkins - Mgr. of Cab Installment Sales
1939 Blondie Meets the Boss as Henry W. Philpot
1939 Star Reporter as William Burnette
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Bill Hughes (uncredited)
1937 Big Town Girl as Garvey
1937 Dangerously Yours as Insurance Agent
1937 Escape by Night as District Attorney Baldwin
1937 Big Business as Mr. Rodney
1937 I Promise to Pay as B.G. Wilson
1937 We Who Are About to Die as Dr. Hedges
1936 Great Guy as Joel Green
1936 Come Closer, Folks as Mr. Houston
1936 Craig's Wife as Mr. Burton (uncredited)
1936 Missing Girls as Senator Benson
1936 Postal Inspector as Inspector Gil Pottle
1936 Parole! as Prison Warden
1936 Easy Money as Richard M. Curtis
1936 The Unguarded Hour as Grainger
1936 Sutter's Gold as Defense Attorney
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty as Morrison
1935 Chinatown Squad as Police Lieutenant Norris
1935 Baby Face Harrington as Mr. Stokes
1935 Bordertown as Friend of Dean on Podium
1934 Cheating Cheaters as Mr. Palmer
1934 The Life of Vergie Winters as Mr. Preston
1934 I've Got Your Number as Mr. Madison
1934 A Woman's Man as Ralph Mallon- Studio Chief
1934 Massacre as Cochran
1934 The Meanest Gal in Town as Mr. Bowen - Barbershop Customer (uncredited)
1933 King for a Night as Judge
1933 Police Car 17 as Lt. Dan Regan
1933 Lady for a Day as Commissioner (uncredited)
1933 Bureau of Missing Persons as Mr. Paul
1933 Double Harness as Postmaster General
1933 The World Gone Mad as Avery Henderson
1933 Private Jones
1933 42nd Street as Dr. Chadwick
1933 Luxury Liner as Dr. Veith
1932 The Match King as Erickson's Associate (uncredited)
1932 No Man of Her Own as Thomas Laidlaw
1932 Call Her Savage as Detective (uncredited)
1932 Forbidden Trail as 'Cash' Karger
1932 I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang as Chicago Lawyer (uncredited)
1932 Washington Merry-Go-Round as Carl Tilden
1932 The Night of June 13 as Defense Attorney
1932 Attorney for the Defense as District Attorney James A. Crowell
1932 My Pal, the King as Dr. Lorenz
1932 The Final Edition as Jim Conroy
1932 Hell's House as Judge Robinson
1916 Elusive Isabel as Prince D'Abruzzi

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page