Biography

Adrienne Dore was born May 23, 1910 in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho. She moved to the Los Angeles, California area sometime before 1925; in that year she won the title of Miss Los Angeles and was first runner-up in the Miss America Pageant.

Her first role was an uncredited part in 1928's The Valley of Hunted Men, produced by Action Pictures, a company that primarily released westerns. Adrienne's next film, Beyond London Lights, also in 1928, saw her in the lead role. In 1929 she was in Paramount's The Wild Party, as one of Clara Bow's troupe of good-time college girls. A couple of comedy shorts followed and then she had a small role in Pointed Heels (1929), an early talkie musical which starred William Powell, Helen Kane and Fay Wray.

After a couple more shorts Adrienne was signed to Warner Bros. and her first appearance with that studio was a small role in 1932's Union Depot starring Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and Joan Blondell. Alias the Doctor (1932) was next and she was the film's second female lead. Adrienne was in six more films for Warner Bros. including The Rich Are Always with Us, where she plays a pivotal role, The Expert, Play Girl, The Famous Ferguson Case, Two Seconds, and Street of Women. All were released in 1932 and she had a combination of prominent and uncredited roles in those films.

After her time at Warner Bros. concluded, only four more films were in Adrienne's future, uncredited roles in The Thirteenth Guest and The Girl from Calgary, a small role in 1933's Love, Honor and Oh, Baby!, and the lead in 1934's B-crime picture Undercover Men for independent Booth Productions.

Adrienne Dore died November 26, 1992 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California.

Adrienne Dore was born May 23, 1910 in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho. She moved to the Los Angeles, California area sometime before 1925; in that year she won the title of Miss Los Angeles and was first runner-up in the Miss America Pageant.

Her first role was an uncredited part in 1928's The Valley of Hunted Men, produced by Action Pictures, a company that primarily released westerns. Adrienne's next film, Beyond London Lights, also in 1928, saw her in the lead role. In 1929 she was in Paramount's The Wild Party, as one of Clara Bow's troupe of good-time college girls. A couple of comedy shorts followed and then she had a small role in Pointed Heels (1929), an early talkie musical which starred William Powell, Helen Kane and Fay Wray.

After a couple more shorts Adrienne was signed to Warner Bros. and her first appearance with that studio was a small role in 1932's Union Depot starring Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and Joan Blondell. Alias the Doctor (1932) was next and she was the film's second female lead. Adrienne was in six more films for Warner Bros. including The Rich Are Always with Us, where she plays a pivotal role, The Expert, Play Girl, The Famous Ferguson Case, Two Seconds, and Street of Women. All were released in 1932 and she had a combination of prominent and uncredited roles in those films.

After her time at Warner Bros. concluded, only four more films were in Adrienne's future, uncredited roles in The Thirteenth Guest and The Girl from Calgary, a small role in 1933's Love, Honor and Oh, Baby!, and the lead in 1934's B-crime picture Undercover Men for independent Booth Productions.

Adrienne Dore died November 26, 1992 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 12

Birthday 1910-05-23

Day of Death 1992-11-26

Place of Birth Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Adrienne DorĂ©

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1934 Undercover Men as Betty Winton
1932 Street of Women as Frances
1932 Two Seconds as Annie (uncredited)
1932 The Rich Are Always with Us as Allison Adair Grannard
1932 The Famous Ferguson Case as Antoinette 'Toni' Martin
1932 Play Girl as The Reno Girl (uncredited)
1932 Alias the Doctor as Anna
1932 The Expert as Sadie Crowley
1932 Union Depot as sadie
1929 Pointed Heels as Kay Wilcox
1929 The Wild Party as Babs (als Adrienne Doré)
1928 Wife Trouble

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page