Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1993-06-16 (27 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 박보검
  • Bo-gum Park
  • Park Bo-geom
  • Bak Bogeom
  • 朴宝剑
  • 朴寶劍

Login to report an issue

Biography

Park Bo-gum (Hangul: 박보검; born 16 June 1993) is a South Korean actor and singer. He gained recognition for his diverse range of roles in film and television, notably, a psychopathic lawyer in Hello Monster (2015), a genius Go player in Reply 1988 (2015–2016), a Joseon Crown Prince in Love in the Moonlight (2016), a free-spirited man who falls for an older woman in Encounter (2018), and a model who overcomes various hardships to become a successful actor in Record of Youth (2020).

He is the youngest of three siblings. "Bo-gum" (寶劍) means 'precious sword'. His mother died when he was in fourth grade. He started learning to play the piano when he was in kindergarten and was a pianist and choir member at church. He was also in the swimming varsity team of Seoul Mokdong Middle School.

During Park's sophomore year of high school, he sent a video of himself singing and playing the piano to prominent talent management agencies which led to several offers. Park, who initially wanted to be a singer-songwriter, later changed his career path after a suggestion that he would do well acting. He graduated from Shinmok High School in 2012, and enrolled at Myongji University as a Musical Theater undergraduate in March 2014. The following year, he represented his university's cultural overseas exchange program where he traveled to cities in England, France, Italy, and Switzerland.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login